0
RESEARCH PAPERS

Experimental Study of Pressure Vessel Models Having Fabrication Flaws

[+] Author and Article Information
R. L. Sendelbeck

Structures Laboratory, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.

O. Ljungström, B. Ljungström, N. J. Hoff

Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.

J. Appl. Mech 42(2), 335-340 (Jun 01, 1975) (6 pages) doi:10.1115/1.3423577 History: Received August 01, 1974; Revised November 01, 1974; Online July 12, 2010

Abstract

Experiments were carried out with 22 thin-walled circular cylindrical shells provided with localized inaccuracies representing weld flaws. It was found that along a girth weld a misalignment of the midsurfaces of the curved sheets of which the shell is welded together causes little reduction in the bursting pressure of the shell even if the misalignment amounts to three or four times the wall thickness.

Copyright © 1975 by ASME
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In